Header Email Port
   



Calendar Button

 

 

 

 

image

 

 

Faculty and Staff
All of our elementary school teachers have a minimum of a bachelor’s degree and are state certified.
Curriculum is dictated by the Archdiocese of Philadelphia.

Administration

Pastor
Monsignor
Michael Picard

Principal
Mrs. Nancy Matteo
B.A. in Spanish from
Holy Family College;
M.S. in Educational Administration from Gwynedd-Mercy College

Assistant Principal
Mr. Rick Rosenblatt
B.S. in Technical Education
from Trenton State College;  Masters of Education/Guidance from Trenton State College;
Masters of Administration from Trenton State College

Parochial Vicar
Father Eugene Wilson

  Parochial Vicar
Father Jason Buck
  Parochial Vicar
Father Kevin Kelly
Development
Mrs. Jennifer McDonald
B.S. in Business Administration from the University of Dayton

Human Resources
Ms. Colleen Carroll
B.A. in Marketing/Management from Holy Family College

Religious Education Director
Mrs. Cathryn DeRico
B.A. from Marist College

   
Preschool Teachers

3’s Yellow
Mrs. Jean Verdi
C.D.A. in Allied Health
from New York University

4's red
Mrs. Nan DeGraw
B.S. in Elementary Education,
from Cabrini College

4's  Orange
Mrs. Jan Adden
B.A. in Psychology /Education from Barat College Certification

4's Green
Mrs. Jennifer Fife
B.A. in Elementary Education from Holy Family College    

Kindergarten Teachers

Kindergarten KF1
Mrs. Cindy Sullivan
B.A. in Elementary Education /Special Education from
Holy Family College;
M.Ed. from Holy Family College

Kindergarten KF2
Mrs. Marigrayce Malboeuf
B.S. in Business from Marymount College;
M.S. in Elementary Education from Long Island University

Kindergarten KF3
Mrs. Patricia Price
B.S. in Elementary Education from Trenton State College

Kindergarten KF4
Miss Nicole Pontious
B.S. Elementary Education
Cabrini Radnor, PA

First Grade Teachers
Pic

Grade 1A
Mrs. Kathy Hoffman
B.S. in Elementary Education from St. Joseph’s University

Grade 1B
Mrs. Virginia Hill
B.S. in Elementary Education from Ohio State University

Pic

Grade 1C
Mrs. Mary Ellen Brown
B.A. in Psychology from Bucknell University with certification in secondary education
M.Ed. from Holy Family University with certification in elementary education

   
Second Grade Teachers

Grade 2A
Mrs. Michelle Wold
B.A. in Elementary Education from
Boston College;
M.Ed. in Reading Education from Boston College

Grade 2B
Mrs. Donna Stickley
A.S. in Computer Management from Pierce College;
B.A. in Elementary Education from Holy Family College

Grade 2C
Mrs. Susan Juhas
B.A. in Elementary Education from
Holy Family College

   
Third Grade Teachers

Grade 3A
Mrs. Valerie DeMonte
B.A. in Elementary Education from Glassboro State College

Grade 3B
Mrs. Kathy Kebler
B.S. in Elementary Education from St. Bernard College

Grade 3C
Mrs. Margaret Whelan
B.S. in Elementary Education and Early Childhood Education from Millersville University

   
Fourth Grade Teachers

Grade 4A
Mrs. Becky Eliason
B.S. in Elementary Education from Temple University

Grade 4B
Mrs. Susan Pentz
B.A. in Elementary Education from Holy Family College

Grade 4C
Mrs. Joan Kelley
B.S. in Elementary Education from Indiana University of PA

 
Fifth Grade Teachers

Grade 5A
Mrs. Barbara Moffett
B.A. in Elementary Education from Arcadia University;
M.Ed. from Arcadia University

Grade 5B
Mrs. Rachel Hoffman
B.S. in Elementary Education from West Chester University;
M.S. in Reading/Literature
from Walden University


Grade 5C

Mr. George Caucci
B.A. in Music/Voice,
from Stetson University;

M.M. in Voice from
Universtity of Arizona;
M.A. in Elementary Education, from
Trenton State College


 
Sixth Grade Teachers

Grade 6A
Mrs. Nadine Plomchok
B.S. in Early Childhood & Elementary Education
from Temple University

Grade 6B
Mrs. Joanie Koch
B.A. in Art History from University of Houston

Grade 6C
Mrs. Emily DeLaurentis
B.S. in Biology/Secondary Education from Chestnut Hill College

Grade 6D
Ms. Amanda Bilello
B.A. in Elementary Education from East Stroudsburg University

Seventh Grade Teachers

Grade 7A
Mrs. Roanne Lukens
B.A. in Philosophy from The Pennsylvania State University

 

Grade 7B
Mrs. Julie Ann Spurri
B.A. in Elementary Education from Holy Family University
Certified Special Education,
Holy Family University
Certified Middle School Science, Holy Family University

Grade 7C
Mrs. Lisa Grabowski
B.A. in English
from Loyola College



Eighth Grade Teachers

Grade 8A
Mrs. Jessica Wagner
M.S. in Education, Albright College
B.A. in English, Albright College

Grade 8B
Ms. Denise Basile
M.Ed. in Elementary Education, Chestnut Hill College;
B.A. in Social Studies/Secondary Education, Holy Family University

Grade 8C
Mr. Richard Matteo
B.A. in Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Mass Media from Temple University

 
Grade 8D
Mrs. Christine Schuman
M.A. in Secondary Education with English Certification, LaSalle University;
B.S. in Health Studies, Temple University
Special Subject Teachers & Aides

Honors Math
Mrs. Genevieve Thiers
B.A. in English from
St. Joseph’s University
;
M.A. in Theatre Arts
from Rutgers University

Art
Ms. Emily Buck
B.A. in Political Science
Minor in studio art
from James Madison University

 

Band
Mr. Brian Neukum
B.S. in Music Education
from West Chester
M.A. in
Music Education from University of North Texas

Music
Mrs. Fran Roselli
B.S. in Hotel, Restaurant & Institutional Managemennt from The Pennsylvania State University

Physical Education
Mrs. Cara Herzog
B.A. in Elementary Education from St. Joseph’s University

Physical
Education Pre-K

Mr. Gary Lumpkin
B.A. in Sociology
from Lycoming College

Pre K & K Specials/
TLC 4 Me

Mrs. Pat Finegan
B.A. in Elementary Education from Holy Family College

Computer Education
Mrs. Mary Beth DiRenzo
B.A. in Math
from West Chester University; M.Ed. from Holy Family College

Librarian
Mrs. Kathleen Benson
B.S. in Elementary Education from Gwynedd-Mercy College


Spanish

Mrs. Gaby Begley
J.D. from St. Marcus University-Lima-Peru
Teaching Preparation Graduate Level-Rider University teaching Foreign-Language-Spanish

Library Aide
Mrs. Kathleen Kajmo         

Pre-School
Aide Red Room

Mrs. Trish King

 

Pre-School AidE
Yellow Room

Mrs. Peggy Millevoi

 

Pre-School AidE
Orange Room
Mrs. Janice Kropp

Pre-School Aid
Green Room

Mrs. Joan Forgione
   
Staff

PreSchool Staff
Mrs. Barbara Wagner

C.A.R.E.S. Director
K-8

Mrs. Mary Washeleski

IT Specialist
Mr. Chris Gwynn

School Staff
Mrs. Kathleen Bowdren

School Staff
Mrs. Denise Cronk
School Staff
Mrs. Alyce McGowan

School Staff
Mrs. Anne Papay

School Staff
Mrs. Deborah Rachuba

School Staff
Mrs. Judy Weaver

LUNCH
Mrs. Marie Shepherd

Lunch
Mrs. Helen Robertson
Lunch
Mrs. Lottie Spinelli
Lunch
Mr. Joseph Spinelli
Maintenance Staff
Mr. Jeffrey Gwynn
Maintenance Staff
Mr. Stan Suberski
 
Maintenance Staff
Mr. Miguel Hernandez
Auxiliary Staff

Remediation
Mrs. Lori Perusich
B.S. in Education 
from West Chester University

Guidance Counselor

SpeEch Therapist
Mrs. Kathleen Pfeiffer
B.S. in Speech Correction from the College of New Jersey
M.S. in Speech Pathology and Audiology from the College of New Jersey
Certified and Licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey as a Speech and Language Pathologist

Hearing Therapist

Psychologist
Mr. Dick Miller
B.A. in Psychology
from Muhlenberg College
;
M.S and Specialist in Psychology from University of Rhode Island;
M.S. in Information Technologies from
Drexel University;
NCSP Certification by the
National Association
of School Psychologists

Title I Reading
Mrs. Joanne Stoka
B.S. in Early Childhood/ Elementary Education
from Edinboro University
;
M. Ed. from Edinboro University;
Reading Specialist Degree
from Edinboro University

No Photo

Nurse
Mrs. Sarah Barfoot
MSN, CRNP

Nurse
Mrs. Christine Sanchez

 

Saint Andrew Catholic Education Center, 51 Wrights Road, Newtown, PA 18940 ~ 215-968-2685